Law Firm Services Conference 2013

TM was delighted to be headline sponsors again of the 2013 Law Firm Services Conveyancing Conference “How law firms interact with the customer”.

The conference, now in its 5th year, is one of the highlights of the conveyancing calendar and this year’s line-up did not disappoint. Delegates listened to a wide range of speakers from residential conveyancing including Peter Rodd, Chair of the Law Society Property Section, Nick Larkins of Lloyds Banking Group and Sheila Kumar, Chief Executive of the Council of Licensed Conveyancers.

Our own Ben Harris also took to the stage to talk about the battle between property professionals and criminals and highlighted some of the tools available to enable conveyancers to protect themselves from fraudsters such as AML search, Jet convey and Lawyer Checker.

The conference was followed in the evening by a glittering awards ceremony that recognised the best conveyancers in the business many of who are existing TM customers.

Click continue to find out the winners

Regional – North West

1st Place – Stephensons
2nd Place – Pannone
3rd Place – Russell & Russell

Regional – North East

1st Place – Advantage Property Lawyers
2nd Place – Chadwick Lawrence
3rd Place – QCAS (a division of Shulmans)

Regional – Wales and West Midlands

1st Place – Davisons
2nd Place – Go Convey
3rd Place – Watkins & Gunn

Regional – East Midlands

1st Place – Timms
2nd Place – Hilliers HRW
3rd Place – Fidler & Pepper

Regional – South and South West

1st Place – Trethowans
2nd Place – Coffin Mew
3rd Place – Brethertons

Regional – London and South East

1st Place – Boys & Maughan
2nd Place – Colemans CTTS
3rd Place – Blaser Mills

Direct Conveyancer

1st Place – My Home Move
2nd Place – Pannone
3rd Place – QCAS (a division of Shulmans)

Young Conveyancer

1st Place – Lindsey Firth, Ramsdens
2nd Place – Christopher Dale, Gardner Leader
3rd Place – Emma Alsop, Lanyon Bowdler

Website and Marketing

1st Place – Lanyon Bowdler
2nd Place – Setfords
3rd Place – Sanders

Social Media

1st Place – Walker Smith Way
2nd Place – Ramsdens
3rd Place – Lanyon Bowdler

Estate Agent Conveyancer of the Year

1st Place – Thomas Legal Group
2nd Place – Gaby Hardwicke
3rd Place – Trethowans

Overall Conveyancing Firm of the Year

1st Place – My Home Move
2nd Place – Advantage Property Lawyers
3rd Place – Stephensons